Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for SimplySwitch.com

This Privacy Policy Statement explains the data processing practices of simplyswitch.com.

If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact our Privacy Officer by e-mail at privacy@simplyswitch.com

Registration & Information Collected

We collect personal information from you through the use of enquiry and registration forms as well as any contract applications made via our site. We may also record your information when you email us.
We also collect information automatically about your visit to our site. This information, which includes demographic data and browsing patterns, is collected via the use of cookies (see below) and session file information.

Use of personal information

We use personal information collected via SimplySwitch.com to:

  • provide you with information about the products and services we offer
  • provide you with a more personalised service
  • conduct database research
  • run competitions and promotions
  • allow us to send you, via e-mail, telephone, SMS and post, special offers and promotions and updates about our service via regular newsletters.

We currently only keep “sensitive data”, as defined by the Data Protection Act 1998 for the explicit purpose of facilitating a switch to a new supplier.

We may pass your details to one of our approved associates, you will have the option to opt out to avoid your details being passed where this occurs. These details will only be used to contact you regarding similar products or services relating to the section of the site you were on.

Use of cookies

We use “cookies” to identify you when you visit the simplyswitch.com site and to build up a profile of our regular users.
A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information back from the browser. Our use of cookies also allows members to be presented with a more personalised version of the site.
We will only read cookies from your cookie file placed there through your web browser’s interaction with the SimplySwitch.com site.

Use of session files

We use session files, along with cookies, to log your browsing patterns and so identify the areas of the site which have been of interest to you, allowing us to personalise the SimplySwitch site for you and to make sure that we contact you with relevant information and offers
We also use information in aggregate form (in other words, no individual user is identified) to:

  • to allow us to develop the business in ways that help you
  • to build up marketing profiles
  • to audit usage of the site.

All personal, cookie and session ID information are made available to the Simply Switch call centre employees to enable us to deal more effectively with any enquiry you make.

Your control over the use of your personal data

You have complete control over the use of your personal information by SimplySwitch.
We want the opportunity to make you offers and you agree to this use of your data when you visit SimplySwitch.com, however this permission can be revoked at any time.
Our site links to other web sites and we are not responsible for their data policies and procedures.

Security

We use 2048 bit encryption technology for the transmission from you to us of financially sensitive data.

This site is operated by SimplySwitch, a trading name of MoneyExpert Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales (registration number 4765843, VAT number 189752547). MoneyExpert Limited’s registered office is Huxley House, Weyside Park, Catteshall Lane, Godalming, GU7 1XE. Simply Switch complies with all applicable UK Data Protection legislation currently in force in relation to its treatment of personal information. This privacy statement sets out SimplySwitch’s policy in relation to how it uses any personal information collected from you through your use of this site.